AMVCA 2022: Here is how to vote.
Awards

AMVCA 2022: Here is how to vote.

AMVCA 2022: Here is how to vote.

The Eighth Edition of the Africa Magic Viewer’s choice Award is here and you have to get ready to see your favorite actors and actresses win some awards . There is only one way to do that- by voting.

 

amvca 2022 how to vote

 

Of course, the AMVCAs are democratic enough to allow public voting on some categories of awards.

And it is these categories that the public will have to vote for their favorite actors, actresses, directors and writers as the case may be.

 

When will AMVCA 2022 hold?

The Eighth Edition of the Africa Magic viewers Choice Award 2022, is set to hold on May 14, 2022.

 

How can I vote in AMVCA 2022

how to vote amvca 2022
AMVCA Voting Site

 

Here is how to vote in AMVCA {Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award} 2022:

1) Visit the AMVCA site on DSTV.COM

2) Go through the list of Nominees

3) Select the category you wish to vote for

4) Click the link provided below to visit the AMVCA site

5) Register on the AMVCA site to vote the actor/actress of your choice

6) If you have already registered, all you need to do is login

7) Cast your vote for the Actor of your choice

8) Congratulations! You’ve voted in AMVCA 2022!

 

Here is the link  to vist the AMVCA site to vote in AMVCA 2022

To vote in AMVCA 2022, you might want go through the list of AMVCA 2022 nominees before voting.

Meet Daniel Regha, the Twitter Influencer who dishes advices on Twitter

 

Below is the full list of Nominees for AMVCA 2022

amvca voting 2022

 

Best Online Content Creator

Mr Macaroni

Tee Kuro

Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori

Oga Sabinus

Jacqueline Suowari

Eden Victor

Elozonam

 

Best Short Film or Online Video

Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh (Something About Zee)

Abimbola Craig (Fractured)

Ozor Uche (Ounje Ale)

Nicholas “Big Ghun” Nartey (Koro)

Korede Olayinka (Kiitan)

Sandra Tetteh (Dices)

Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute mama described)

 

Best Supporting Actor (Movie or TV Series)

Bucci Franklin (Rattlesnake: The Ayanna Story)

Adjetey Anang (Gold Coast Lounge)

Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo)

Eric Roberts (A Soldier’s Story)

Amina (Magaji Mijinyawa)

Yemi Blaq (The New Normal)

Tope Tedela (Country Hard)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Bisola Aiyeola (Sugar Rush)

Mercy Johnson Okojie (The New Normal)

Clarion Chukwurah (Amina)

Mumbi Maina (La Femme Anjola)

Enado Odigie (The New Normal)

Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard)

Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

 

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Attah Ahmed (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)

James Amuta (Collision Course)

Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (Amina)

Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (The Mystic River)

John Njaga Demps (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)

Victoria Mbogo (Just in Time)

 

Best Lighting Design

Stanley Idegbu Okechukwu (Amina)

Yemi Awoponle (The Mystic River)

Mathew Yusuf (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)

Jaco Strauss (The White Line)

Godwin Lawani (Light In The Dark)

Mathew Yusuf (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)

Fei Mustafa (Dear Affy)

 

Best Makeup

Gift Ameh (Voiceless)

Dagogo Diminas, Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini (Amina)

Balogun Abiodun (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

Ugochinyere Ihendi (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)

Carina Ojoko (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)

Adewunmi Fatai, Ayobami Abolarin – Peregun

Abiola Popoola (La Femme Anjola)

Why Buju changed his name to BNXN

 

Best Costume Designer

Titi Aina Raji (Voiceless)

Millicent T. Jack (Amina)

Isoken Ogiemwonyi (The Smart Money Woman)

Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

Obijie Oru (The Mystic River)

Yolanda Okereke (La Femme Anjola)

Yoanna “Pepper” Chikezie (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)

 

Best Actor in a Comedy

Shawn Faqua (Soole)

Deyemi Okanlawon (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

Gideon Okeke (Loving Rona)

Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle)

Femi Adebayo (Progressive Tailor’s Club)

Williams Uchemba (Dear Affy)

Timini Egbuson (Ponzi)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy

Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

Bimbo Ademoye (Breaded Life)

Nse Ikpe Etim (Quam’s Money)

Bisola Aiyeola (Dwindle)

Nancy Isime (Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards)

Sarah Hassan (Just In Time)

 

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)

Uzee Usman (Voiceless)

Gabriel Afolayan (For Maria Ebun Pataki)

Efa Iwara (This Lady Called Life)

Femi Jacobs (Introducing the Kujus)

Enyinna Nwigwe (Dear Affy)

Timini Egbuson (Introducing the Kujus)

 

Best Actress in a Drama

Asabe Madaki (Voiceless)

Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake)

Meg Otanwa (For Maria Ebun Pataki)

Bisola Aiyeola (This Lady Called Life)

Nancy Isime (Superstar)

Genoveva Umeh (A Tune Away)

Kehinde Bankole (Dear Affy)

 

Best Writer Nominees

Tunde Babalola (La Femme Anjola)

Toluwani Obayan, Kayode Kasum (This Lady Called Life)

Tunray Femi, Damilola E. Orimogunje (For Maria Ebun Pataki)

Chigozirim Nwanegbo (One Lagos Night) Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus)

Frank Chinedu Uba (Amina)

Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula, Belinda Yanga Agedah (Little Black Book)

 

Best Documentary

Taiwo Adeyemi (Road2Blow)

Femi Odugbemi (Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID19 Pandemic in Nigeria)

Eugene Mbugua ;This Love)

Allen Onyige (Sunset in Makoko)

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg (If Objects Could Speak)

Lawrence Adejumo (Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People)
“Kwaku the Traveller” Lyrics Meaning {Explained}

 

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Obambo (Freddy Feruzi)

Jaramandia (Dennis Humphrey, Bernard Kahindi)

Rishai (Omar Hamza Hassan)

 

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina

Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy

Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan

Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan

Ijolewa – Olapeji Wahab

Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

 

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu

Bayi – Diane Russet, Ayo Newo

 

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka

Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke

Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe, Ugomma Onwe

Udene – Oma Nnadi

 

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Black Dollar – David Kazadi

Paul S. Wilo – Maria Kristu

Veza The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

 

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini

My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam

Just In Time – Sarah Hassan, Dolapo Adeleke

Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel

Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

 

Best Movie W/Africa

Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom

Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor

Rattlesnake – Chris Odeh

Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz

Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen, Tara Ajibulu

Nneka TPS -Chris Odeh

 

Best TV Series (Drama or Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime

The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju, Akintunde Marine Marinho

Rumour Has It (S3) – Vincent Nwachukwu Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula

My Name Is A-Zed – Olawale Adetula

Butuku – Nwaka Nakweti

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele Bello

 

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Roger Ofime

My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha, Solomon Adekunle

My Siblings and I – Funke Akindele Bello, JKC Skillz

 

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Movement: Japa – Femi Odugbemi

Riona – James Omokwe

Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba

Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba

Venge – Tosin Igho, Rogba Arimoro

Eve – Winifred Nwokedi

Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa

Rishante – Dimbo Atiya

 

Best Picture Editor

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Dolapo Adeleke – Just In Time

JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade, Valentine Chukwuma – Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola, Moses Inwang – Lockdown

Moses Inwang – Bad Comments

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Tega Salubi – Collision Course

 

Best Art Director

Ediri Okwa – The Smart Money Woman

Pat Nebo – Rattlesnake

Mayowa Labiran – The Mystic River

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Chima Adighije – One Lagos Night

Chris Udomi – Day of Destiny

 

Best Sound Editor

Jim Lively, James Nelson – Amina

Bayo Adepetun, Biola “Lala” Olayinka – Prophetess

Puffy Tee – Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Tom Koroluk – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Habib Adebayo Olaore – Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Hassan Mageye – Tinka’s Story

 

Best Soundtrack

Larry Gaaga – Rattlesnake

Collision Course

Boumeester Lindsay Kagwe Mungai – Just In Time

Dabs Agwom – Amina

Pascal Aka Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Awele Mekwunye Bizzouch – Light In The Dark

Michael Pulse, Ponti Dikuua – The White Line

 

Best Multichoice Talent Factory

Bride Untangled by Abisola Aboaba

Engaito by Daisy Masembe

Nyau by Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala

Rebirth by Brian Ontiri

Oko K3 Akueteh by Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

 

Best Director (Movie)

Mildred Okwo – La Femme Anjola

Izu Ojukwu – Amina

Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake

Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course

Robert O. Peters – Voiceless

Ekene Som Mekwunye – Light in the Dark

Tiencepay Lawal, Hamisha Daryani Ahuja – Namaste Wahala

 

Best Overall Movie

Amina – Izu Ojukwu, Okey Ogunjiofor

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters, Rogers Ofime

Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah, Chris Odeh

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho, Chris Odeh

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo, Rita Dominic

Just In Time – Dolapo Adelek, Sarah Hassan

 

Ready to Vote in AMVCA 2022? Well, that’s the full list of nominees

 

 

 

Go to Home

 

 

 

You might like:

AMVCA 2020 Winners

Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)

Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)

Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)

Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)

Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)

Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)

Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)

Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards

Best Dressed Female – Mercy EkeTrailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A

Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

Olayiide Bolaji is a writer at The Scoove Africa whose interests span in music and movies. He is also a freelance A&R personel.

Share your thoughts!